CLA-2-84:RR:NC:4:102 A83041

Mr. Paul F. Heiss
Int'l. Business Consulting Co., Inc.
6310 N. Port Washington Road
Milwaukee, WI 53217

RE: The tariff classification of brass, hand operated globe valves from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Heiss:

In your letter dated April 22, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items at issue are two variations of 1/2 inch hand operated brass globe valves. The valves both contain a rubber bushing and compression fitting. One of the valves is tapped for an external fitting. Country of origin marking is clearly indicated on ID rings mounted under the handle retaining nut.

The applicable subheading for the brass globe valves will be 8481.80.1070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hand operated globe valves, of copper (or alloy of copper), with a pressure rating of 125 psi or greater. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl J. Riedl at 212-466-5493.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division